fbpx
info@ceoworld.biz
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

Higher Education

These Are The Top 100 Colleges In The United States For 2019

Harvard University

Harvard University has been ranked No. 1 on the list of the 100 top colleges in the United States for 2019, according to a new study out by Forbes Magazine, Stanford University placed second on the list, followed by Yale University at No. 3.

The 2019 rankings placed Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) in fourth ahead of Princeton University into fifth; while the University of Pennsylvania ranked sixth, and Brown University seventh. Magazine says the list is part of their annual review of institutions that deliver the top academics, best experiences, career success, and lowest debt.

Overall, among the top 10 colleges in the United States for 2019, the eighth, ninth, and tenth positions are held by California Institute of Technology, Duke University, and Dartmouth College.

Cornell University took the No. 11 spot, followed by Pomona College (No.12) and the University of California – Berkeley (No.13).

Meanwhile, Columbia University ranked No. 14 in Forbes Magazine’s ranking of the top 100 colleges in the United States for 2019.

Georgetown University came in fifteenth place, followed by the University of Chicago – Illinois (sixteenth), Northwestern University (seventeenth), the University of Notre Dame (eighteenth), and Williams College – Massachusetts, ranked nineteenth.

Out of the top 100 colleges in the United States for 2019, the University of Michigan – Ann Arbor, Michigan ranked twentieth.

Top 100 Colleges In The United States For 2019

RankCollegeStateNet Price ($US)Average Debt ($US)Average Early Career Salary ($US)
1Harvard UniversityMassachusetts69600737274800
2Stanford UniversityCalifornia69109815579000
3Yale UniversityConnecticut71290496270300
4Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyMassachusetts67430753086300
5Princeton UniversityNew Jersey66150445175200
6University of PennsylvaniaPennsylvania71715773372800
7Brown UniversityRhode Island71050779468200
8California Institute of TechnologyCalifornia68901598884100
9Duke UniversityNorth Carolina71764611471100
10Dartmouth CollegeNew Hampshire71827623971500
11Cornell UniversityNew York70321810770100
12Pomona CollegeCalifornia69725656163800
13University of California, BerkeleyCalifornia65003623770700
14Columbia UniversityNew York741991074071400
15Georgetown UniversityDistrict Of Columbia71580635866400
16University of ChicagoIllinois757351038164000
17Northwestern UniversityIllinois72980702463400
18University of Notre DameIndiana69395660067000
19Williams CollegeMassachusetts70650444067500
20University of Michigan, Ann ArborMichigan62176696563500
21Rice UniversityTexas63158836471000
22Johns Hopkins UniversityMaryland69863703667200
23Harvey Mudd CollegeCalifornia74428723688800
24United States Naval AcademyMaryland0080100
25Swarthmore CollegePennsylvania68846884367500
26Bowdoin CollegeMaine68070755061300
27Vanderbilt UniversityTennessee67392805165400
28Amherst CollegeMassachusetts71300546063800
29Claremont McKenna CollegeCalifornia71745436968500
30University of Southern CaliforniaCalifornia72209774764500
31Washington University in St. LouisMissouri71975608864800
32United States Military AcademyNew York0080200
33University of VirginiaVirginia62633775864500
34Tufts UniversityMassachusetts70600694565200
35New York UniversityNew York71790752663100
36Middlebury CollegeVermont69464650860400
37Carnegie Mellon UniversityPennsylvania70094615575900
38University of California, Los AngelesCalifornia61915591262000
39Bates CollegeMaine68870725559500
40Wesleyan UniversityConnecticut69935574461600
41Boston CollegeMassachusetts70588360763600
42Washington and Lee UniversityVirginia65950728465900
43United States Air Force AcademyColorado0076300
44Wellesley CollegeMassachusetts69034449758900
45University of North Carolina, Chapel HillNorth Carolina$51,152 $6,45255000
46Colgate UniversityNew York69860565468400
47College of William & MaryVirginia59012763659000
48Davidson CollegeNorth Carolina66678604257300
49Haverford CollegePennsylvania71614535659300
50Barnard CollegeNew York71282609359200
51Santa Clara UniversityCalifornia69439679269900
52Carleton CollegeMinnesota68835473758800
53United States Coast Guard AcademyConnecticut0067300
54Pitzer CollegeCalifornia70500474953200
55Emory UniversityGeorgia66950643462000
56Wake Forest UniversityNorth Carolina691301035260700
57Lafayette CollegePennsylvania68640707066500
58Cooper UnionNew York65045591168500
59Hamilton CollegeNew York67670480262600
60Scripps CollegeCalifornia71060518454700
61Vassar CollegeNew York70370500955400
62Babson CollegeMassachusetts68432903072000
63University of Maryland, College ParkMaryland49698808761300
64University of Washington, SeattleWashington51159572961900
65Georgia Institute of TechnologyGeorgia49366737872700
66United States Merchant Marine AcademyNew York8646541480600
67Lehigh UniversityPennsylvania65925834169500
68University of Illinois, Urbana-ChampaignIllinois46202668662600
69University of Wisconsin, MadisonWisconsin49885781357300
70University of FloridaFlorida43409611855800
71Kenyon CollegeOhio69180613455000
72Villanova UniversityPennsylvania68231842065100
73Bucknell UniversityPennsylvania70125906766700
74Boston UniversityMassachusetts703021020361400
75Colby CollegeMaine68582500059200
76University of Texas, AustinTexas51786588760700
77College of the Holy CrossMassachusetts66220633861800
78George Washington UniversityDistrict Of Columbia69368724761400
79University of California, San DiegoCalifornia60177533363400
80Grinnell CollegeIowa66214460653400
81Smith CollegeMassachusetts69563428452700
82University of RochesterNew York70108721661100
83University of RichmondVirginia64890679459800
84University of California, Santa BarbaraCalifornia64125605359700
85Oberlin CollegeOhio71330568553100
86Macalester CollegeMinnesota66280586553600
87University of California, IrvineCalifornia61872516259600
88University of California, DavisCalifornia63743497161500
89Whitman CollegeWashington64504539554600
90University of Miami (FL)Florida66274697756200
91Southern Methodist UniversityTexas724081016259700
92Colorado CollegeColorado68616629853100
93Worcester Polytechnic InstituteMassachusetts650461121673600
94Colorado School of MinesColorado52698848575600
95Brigham Young UniversityUtah18370513159200
96Brandeis UniversityMassachusetts70943662560600
97Yeshiva UniversityNew York60525760663500
98University of Minnesota, Twin CitiesMinnesota39655755357200
99University of GeorgiaGeorgia44978628354400
100Case Western Reserve UniversityOhio65384661266600

Have you read?

Feminine Leadership Is Not Just For Women – How To Do It And Why It Matters by Megan Dalla-Camina.
The World’s Most Unusual Airports.
Excellent Watch Brands For Business Women.
Top 5 Good Habits To Start While You’re Still In Business School.
5 Surprising Reasons You Don’t Get The Grades You Deserve.

Leave a Reply

Ryan Miller
Senior associate editor at ​the CEOWORLD magazine. Raised in Boston with a Brooklyn accent.
Share via
Copy link