fbpx

Did you know?

Revealed: These Are The Best US States To Live In, 2019

Seattle Washington, US

Interestingly, Washington is the “best state to live” in the United States, according to the third annual Best States rankings from US News.

The list determined that Washington, New Hampshire, Minnesota, Utah, and Vermont are the best US states while Mississippi and Alabama are the worst.

However, Washington did not rank best among any of the factors evaluated, with Massachusetts having the best education; Colorado having the best economy; Hawaii having the best health care; Oregon having the best infrastructure; but had consistently high rankings in several factors.

The list factored in US states’ economy, education, health care, infrastructure, public safety, opportunities for residents and the fiscal stability of its state government, among other factors.

Alabama, ranked 49th, was determined to have the worst education system, and Mississippi, ranked 48th overall was determined to have the worst health care. The top 10 states were: Washington state; New Hampshire; Minnesota; Utah; Vermont; Maryland; Virginia; Massachusetts; Nebraska and Colorado.

These Are The Best US States To Live In, 2019:

RankUS StateHealth CareEducationEconomyInfrastructureOpportunityFiscal StabilityCrime And CorrectionsNatural
1Washington443219221514
2New Hampshire165133111014
3Minnesota1017186325163
4Utah910232451249
5Vermont1182928101927
6Maryland81326215152225
7Virginia187253598918
8Massachusetts217442930426
9Nebraska2762191572427
10Colorado12111828292931
11Wisconsin141424306143010
12New Jersey623134849613
13Florida2939143823121
14Iowa20932232171932
15North Dakota38203554131828
16Idaho26336293511815
17Georgia393011102192720
18North Carolina302514183641436
19California7214324942235
20South Dakota32182716343402
21Connecticut3123046334676
22Kansas33153671635328
23Delaware1523171923183647
24Hawaii12940124636516
25New York1322332247261024
26Rhode Island54120493131131
27Oregon17365143403830
28Missouri412723251116449
29Montana2826222042242522
30Tennessee433512132614337
31Wyoming4216421522391717
32Maine192837422728339
33Michigan2437194114273529
34Arizona2340101140334233
35Illinois2219412417502043
36Indiana402428371263448
37Nevada31458437373946
38Texas3734153339123340
39Ohio353138277412844
40Kentucky4438392620451112
41Pennsylvania2132444313383738
42South Carolina3643163641204634
43Oklahoma4739343925324142
44Alaska2547464018484845
45Arkansas4942434732214719
46New Mexico3449471748474923
47West Virginia4844505030342141
48Mississippi5046484544442611
49Alabama4650453845234535
50Louisiana4548494850435050

Leave a Reply



Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Linkedin to never miss an update from the CEOWORLD magazine.
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business magazine written strictly for CEOs, CFOs, top managers, company directors, investors, senior executives, business leaders, and high net worth individuals.
Share via