fbpx

CEO InsiderFashion & Lifestyle

These Are The Countries With The Largest Crude Oil Reserves

Unsurprisingly, Venezuela has the largest amount of proven oil reserves in the world. The country has 300.9 billion barrels of oil in reserve. Previously, Saudi Arabia had always held the number one position.

Saudi Arabia takes the No. 2 spot with 266.5 billion barrels of oil in reserve, followed by Canada (169.7 billion barrels of oil), Iran (158.4 billion barrels of oil), and Iraq (142.5 billion barrels of oil).

To identify countries with the largest crude oil reserves, CEOWORLD magazine reviewed numerous national and international media reports. Additional information about the proven oil reserves came from the CIA Factbook. The following list showcases countries with the biggest crude oil reserves. Proven oil reserves are those that have a reasonable certainty of being recoverable under existing economic and political conditions, with existing technology. One Crude Barrel is equal to 42 gallons.

These Are The Countries With The Largest Crude Oil Reserves

RankCountryCrude Reserves (Barrels)
1Venezuela300900000000
2Saudi Arabia266500000000
3Canada169700000000
4Iran158400000000
5Iraq142500000000
6Kuwait101500000000
7United Arab Emirates97800000000
8Russia80000000000
9Libya48360000000
10Nigeria37060000000
11United States36520000000
12Kazakhstan30000000000
13China25620000000
14Qatar25240000000
15Brazil12700000000
16Algeria12200000000
17Angola8273000000
18Ecuador8273000000
19Mexico7640000000
20Azerbaijan7000000000
21Norway6611000000
22Oman5373000000
23European Union5100000000
24Sudan5000000000
25India4534000000
26Vietnam4400000000
27Egypt4400000000
28South Sudan3750000000
29Malaysia3600000000
30Indonesia3300000000
31Yemen3000000000
32United Kingdom2564000000
33Guyana2500000000
34Syria2500000000
35Uganda2500000000
36Argentina2185000000
37Gabon2000000000
38Australia1821000000
39Colombia1665000000
40Congo, Republic of the1600000000
41Chad1500000000
42Brunei1100000000
43Equatorial Guinea1100000000
44Kenya750000000
45Ghana660000000
46Turkmenistan600000000
47Romania600000000
48Uzbekistan594000000
49Italy556700000
50Denmark490600000
51Peru473000000
52Tunisia425000000
53Thailand396400000
54Ukraine395000000
55Turkey388500000
56Pakistan350600000
57Trinidad and Tobago243000000
58Bolivia211500000
59Cameroon200000000
60Belarus198000000
61Congo, Democratic Republic of the180000000
62Albania168300000
63Papua New Guinea159400000
64Chile150000000
65Spain150000000
66Niger150000000
67Germany145400000
68Burma139000000
69Philippines138500000
70Poland137800000
71Bahrain124600000
72Cuba124000000
73Netherlands113200000
74Cote d'Ivoire100000000
75Suriname83980000
76Guatemala83070000
77Serbia77500000
78France72350000
79Croatia69360000
80New Zealand56900000
81Japan44120000
82Austria43000000
83Kyrgyzstan40000000
84Georgia35000000
85Hungary25100000
86Bangladesh20000000
87Mauritania20000000
88Bulgaria15000000
89South Africa15000000
90Czechia15000000
91Israel12730000
92Lithuania12000000
93Tajikistan12000000
94Greece10000000
95Slovakia9000000
96Benin8000000
97Belize6700000
98Taiwan2380000
99Barbados2082000
100Jordan1000000
101Morocco684000
102Ethiopia428000

Have you read?
# World’s Best Countries To Invest In Or Do Business.
# Most Expensive Countries In The World To Live In, 2019.
# Global Passport Ranking, 2019.
# The World’s Safest Cities Ranking.

Leave a Reply



Follow us on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Linkedin to never miss an update from the CEOWORLD magazine.
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business magazine written strictly for CEOs, CFOs, top managers, company directors, investors, senior executives, business leaders, and high net worth individuals.
Share via