Executive Education

The 10 Best (and Worst) States In America For Unemployed Job Seekers in 2018

If you’re looking for work or planning to switch companies, location can make all the difference – it’s easier in some states to find a job than others. The personal finance site GOBankingRates analyzed data for all 50 states in America and ranked them on three key employment components, including unemployment rate, number of weeks that residents can collect unemployment insurance, and the employment growth rate.

Colorado claims the title of the best state in America for unemployed job seekers in 2018, followed closely by Utah, Massachusetts, Idaho, and Tennessee. Rounding out the top 10 for best states for job seekers are Minnesota, Vermont, Wisconsin, Texas, and New Hampshire.

The five worst states for job seekers are Missouri, Alaska, North Carolina, Kansas, Florida, and Connecticut.

These are the ten best states in America for unemployed job seekers, 2018

1. Colorado
2. Utah
3. Massachusetts
4. Idaho
5. Tennessee

6. Minnesota
7. Vermont
8. Wisconsin
9. Texas
10. New Hampshire

These are the ten worst states in America for unemployed job seekers, 2018

1. Missouri
2. Alaska
3. North Carolina
4. Kansas
5. Florida

6. Connecticut
7. Pennsylvania
8. Arkansas
9. Michigan
10. Georgia

Best States In America For Unemployed Job Seekers in 2018

RankStateEmployment GrowthUnemployment RateMax. Weeks Unemployment Insurance
1Colorado0.03140.02926
2Utah0.02210.03126
3Massachusetts0.01250.03530
4Idaho0.02680.02921
5Tennessee0.01590.03426
6Minnesota0.0140.03226
7Vermont0.010.02826
8Wisconsin0.00920.02826
9Texas0.01840.04126
10New Hampshire0.00590.02626
11Oregon0.01780.04126
12South Dakota0.01170.03426
13Arizona0.02380.04926
14Nevada0.02320.04926
15Nebraska0.00530.02826
16Hawaii-0.00310.0226
17Virginia0.00720.03326
18Oklahoma0.01280.0426
19Maine0.00190.02726
20Indiana0.0050.03226
21Washington0.01610.04826
22Louisiana0.01350.04526
23Delaware0.0090.04226
24Montana0.00120.0428
25Rhode Island0.01010.04526
26Iowa-0.0040.02826
27North Dakota-0.00640.02626
28California0.00550.04226
29Alabama-0.00040.03826
30Maryland0.00360.04326
31Kentucky0.0010.0426
32West Virginia0.01220.05426
33New Mexico0.01020.05426
34Illinois0.00120.04426
35Ohio0.00020.04326
36New York-0.00360.04626
37South Carolina0.00690.04220
38Wyoming-0.01180.03826
39Mississippi-0.00560.04626
40New Jersey-0.00710.04526
41Georgia0.01960.04314
42Michigan0.00730.04720
43Arkansas-0.00020.03820
44Pennsylvania-0.00880.04726
45Connecticut-0.01250.04526
46Florida0.01250.03912
47Kansas-0.00240.03416
48North Carolina0.01210.04412
49Alaska-0.00020.07326
50Missouri-0.00380.03613
Track Latest News Live on CEOWORLD magazine and get news updates from the United States and around the world. The views expressed are those of the author and are not necessarily those of the CEOWORLD magazine.
Follow CEOWORLD magazine headlines on Google News, Twitter, and Facebook. For media queries, please contact: info@ceoworld.biz
Prof. Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj
Prof. Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is chief executive and editorial director of The CEOWORLD magazine, overseeing the organization’s news and features departments.

Under Dr. Amarendra's leadership, The CEOWORLD magazine has become the world's most iconic news organization, whose rigorous reporting and unsurpassed storytelling connect with millions of business leaders every day.

Dr. Amarendra holds a Ph.D. in Finance and Banking from the European Global School in France; a Doctoral Degree in Chartered Accountancy from the European International University Paris; and a Doctorate in Business Administration from Kyiv National University of Technologies and Design (KNUTD), Ukraine.

He earned his Master of Business Administration degree in Finance and his Master's Degree In Chartered Accountancy (CA) from European Global School Paris. Dr. Amarendra also holds a Master of Business Administration degree in International Relations and Affairs from the American University of Athens, Alabama, United States. Prof. Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is a macro-economist and visiting professor at Kyiv National University of Technologies and Design (KNUTD), Ukraine.

You can follow Prof. Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj on Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn.