Best MBA Programs In The World For 2018: FT Ranking
Education

Best MBA Programs In The World For 2018: FT Ranking

Stanford Graduate School of Business is the best business school in the world, according to the prestigious FT Global MBA Ranking for 2018. While one-year Master of Business Administration (MBA) programmes at the European Institute of Business Administration (INSEAD), falls to second place, behind Stanford.

The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania placed third, followed by London Business School, Harvard Business School, Booth School of Business, and Columbia Business School.

Meanwhile, China Europe International Business School (ceibs) MBA programme has improved its position and climbed to 8th from 11th. Similarly, the MIT Sloan School of Management too considerably improved its position to 9th this year from 13th. Walter A. Haas School of Business secured the 10th spot in the global ranking.

Spain’s Iese Business School came in 11th, followed by Kellogg School of Management and University of Cambridge Judge Business School. HKUST Business School climbed from 15th to 14th in the rankings of the best MBA programs in the world for 2018.

Interestingly, Sixteen business schools in Asia made the top 100 list, the largest number since the rankings began. Seven are in China and Hong Kong, four each are in India and Singapore, including Franco-Singaporean Insead, and one is in South Korea.

Best MBA Programs in the World For 2018:

RankBusiness SchoolCountrySalary today($)Female faculty(%)Female students(%)Int. faculty(%)Int. students(%)PhD Faculty
1Stanford Graduate School of BusinessUS2132362440414190
2InseadFrance1771011636949798
3University of Pennsylvania: WhartonUS1911502544383699
4London Business SchoolUK1676512339839299
5Harvard Business SchoolUS1893752842353692
6University of Chicago: BoothUS1770011640294597
7Columbia Business SchoolUS1775002041565094
8CeibsChina16489324406328100
9MIT: SloanUS1732142142394599
10University of California at Berkeley: HaasUS17227122405337100
11Iese Business SchoolSpain14839029326983100
12Northwestern University: KelloggUS16881824423942100
13University of Cambridge: JudgeUK1637982039809498
14HKUST Business SchoolChina1579982528567095
15Yale School of ManagementUS1676913043424599
16Dartmouth College: TuckUS1727352544333793
17Cornell University: JohnsonUS1600422627433994
18National University of Singapore Business SchoolSingapore1440773037598791
19Duke University: FuquaUS1567792034434199
20Esade Business SchoolSpain1453513632419793
21HEC ParisFrance13393219297293100
22Nanyang Business SchoolSingapore1322883539689399
23New York University: SternUS1541632538443787
24IMDSwitzerland15764013239699100
25UCLA: AndersonUS15886623373828100
26University of Michigan: RossUS1541512643363794
27University of Oxford: SaïdUK14659018416095100
28Indian School of BusinessIndia1491421931193100
29SDA BocconiItaly1201514033347398
30Georgetown University: McDonoughUS14260625304343100
31Indian Institute of Management AhmedabadIndia175801192543100
32University of Virginia: DardenUS1521962739263497
33University of Hong KongChina1282452542357396
34Shanghai Jiao Tong University: AntaiChina121635324532393
35Indian Institute of Management BangaloreIndia16665122306098
36Alliance Manchester Business SchoolUK1234843440439391
37Rotterdam School of Management, Erasmus UniversityNetherlands12258021365394100
38University of North Carolina: Kenan-FlaglerUS1377663030372985
39Renmin University of China School of BusinessChina99461364841591
40Carnegie Mellon: TepperUS1437152327413391
41Warwick Business SchoolUK11026435357992100
42Fudan University School of ManagementChina103032325781695
43CUHK Business SchoolChina1228662531515998
44University of Texas at Austin: McCombsUS1491882540293285
45Rice University: JonesUS1360652934354294
46City University: CassUK1232012532718994
47Emory University: GoizuetaUS1426633330233487
48University of Washington: FosterUS1323913234292794
49Singapore Management University: Lee Kong ChianSingapore1121732337679097
50Washington University: OlinUS1221112439373895
51Arizona State University: CareyUS1144702639323890
52Imperial College Business SchoolUK11832430449285100
53Sungkyunkwan University GSBS Korea11370113426539100
54Georgia Institute of Technology: SchellerUS1315442521313079
55Purdue University: KrannertUS1227042035405298
56University of Maryland: SmithUS1210182834373098
57Indiana University: KelleyUS1263202829283079
58University of Florida: HoughUS1057432826241594
59University of Southern California: MarshallUS1363483232353883
60University of St GallenSwitzerland11587915227492100
61Mannheim Business SchoolGermany11826028371493100
62Cranfield School of ManagementUK1221843042658892
63AGSM at UNSW Business SchoolAustralia11590945296879100
64University of California at Irvine: MerageUS1202455230194695
65Durham University Business SchoolUK1043063667649398
66Melbourne Business SchoolAustralia1082243038718296
67Boston College: CarrollUS1307063531251981
68Ohio State University: FisherUS1176312432272571
69Brigham Young University: MarriottUS130450112211790
70Lancaster University Management SchoolUK1041063032559895
71Wisconsin School of BusinessUS1257862730241878
72Michigan State University: BroadUS1094863120263489
73Vanderbilt University: OwenUS12748326261723100
74University of Edinburgh Business SchoolUK1134204154628894
75Edhec Business SchoolFrance1075054042539091
76Pennsylvania State University: SmealUS1196732727243782
77University of Notre Dame: MendozaUS1260252228172882
78Indian Institute of Management CalcuttaIndia139244231010100
79McGill University: DesautelsCanada992043245748789
80The Lisbon MBAPortugal11347032233446100
81Babson College: OlinUS1316273330137980
82University of Pittsburgh: KatzUS1057323232203290
83University of Rochester: SimonUS1193411733394679
84University of Connecticut School of BusinessUS1165302940197079
85University of Minnesota: CarlsonUS1174803031252679
86University of Toronto: RotmanCanada974462341736698
87Boston University: QuestromUS1232213543303868
88ESMT BerlinGermany10658121357997100
89Rutgers Business SchoolUS1181442339282776
90Western University: IveyCanada1048942226594899
91SMU: CoxUS1229622432302190
92Leeds University Business SchoolUK1000494054459087
93University of Texas at Dallas: JindalUS977082728582877
94WHU BeisheimGermany11279424403080100
95University College Dublin: SmurfitIreland10264336305170100
96Essec Business SchoolFrance1022013465568999
97University of San Diego School of Business AdministrationUS1039524341305985
98University of Strathclyde Business SchoolUK918143542498579
99EMLyon Business SchoolFrance925173629508996
100Copenhagen Business SchoolDenmark918073241399394
101University of Bath School of ManagementUK9346133536586100

 

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan DhirajVerified account

CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD Magazine
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business magazine written strictly for CEOs, CFOs, top managers, company directors, investors, senior executives, business leaders, high net worth individuals, and the most globally powerful men and women.
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj

Leave a Reply


This column does not necessarily reflect the opinion of the editorial board or CEOWORLD magazine, and its owners. To contact the author of this story:  info@ceoworld.biz
coinmag

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business magazine written strictly for CEOs, CFOs, top managers, company directors, investors, senior executives, business leaders, high net worth individuals, and the most globally powerful men and women.