World’s Most Discussed Global Issues on Twitter

World’s Most Discussed Global Issues on Twitter

Terrorism was found to be the world’s most discussed global issue on Twitter, according to a study of 173 million of tweets, conducted by SOAS University of London.

The findings show that 60% of the total analysed tweets focused on racism and terrorism.

Terrorism was followed by racism with 28 million tweets, while climate change and human rights were listed on the 3rd and 4th spots.

World’s Most Discussed Global Issues on Twitter:

RankGlobal IssueCategoryTweets Per Year
1TerrorismSociety30835200
2RacismSociety27961920
3Climate ChangeEnvironment22145280
4Human RightsSociety12789600
5HIV/AIDSDisease11247840
6PollutionEnvironment10739760
7DiseaseDisease10406880
8PovertyPoverty9898800
9EqualitySociety7235760
10DiscriminationSociety6867840
11MigrationSociety4712880
12ExploitationSociety4117200
13Civil RightsSociety3293760
14Child AbuseSociety1478688
15War CrimesWar1411236
16World PeaceSociety1168584
17Women's RightsSociety946664
18Nuclear WeaponsWar915712
19DisplacementSociety678550
20SanitationPoverty669848
21MalnutritionPoverty662898
22DeforestationEnvironment531440
23Economic Development
Society528812
24Food SecurityFood344560
25Weapons Of Mass DestructionWa31331
26UrbanizationSociety229512
27Humanitarian CrisisSociety220168
28OverpopulationSociety147168
29Marine PollutionEnvironment145463
30Child LabourPoverty142058
31World HungerFood133444
32Land MinesWar122056
33Maternal HealthSociety110376
34DemocratizationSociety104244
35Ageing PopulationSociety91104
36Child MortalityPoverty78256
37Child PovertyPoverty77964
38Global EducationSociety63358
39Nuclear WasteEnvironment52706
40Sustainable Agriculture
Food51684
41Water ScarcityFood37267
42DesertificationEnvironment31282
43Water PollutionEnvironment28022
44Social TransformationSociety13688
45Water PrivatizationSociety5168
46Demographic Transition
Society3455
47Ocean GovernanceEnvironment3346
48Regional ConflictWar2444

 

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan DhirajVerified account

CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD Magazine
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business magazine written strictly for CEOs, CFOs, top managers, company directors, investors, senior executives, business leaders, high net worth individuals, and the most globally powerful men and women.
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj

Leave a Reply


coinmag

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business magazine written strictly for CEOs, CFOs, top managers, company directors, investors, senior executives, business leaders, high net worth individuals, and the most globally powerful men and women.