CEOWORLD magazine
Sunday, October 23, 2016
HomeRankingsRichest Business Schools In America With The Largest Endowments, 2015

Richest Business Schools In America With The Largest Endowments, 2015

Harvard Business School

Richest Business Schools In America With The Largest Endowments, 2015

When it comes to receiving financial contributions, some are in a league of their own. At the end of fiscal year 2015, ’s endowment was about $3.3 billion, according to a new report released by Poets&Quants. (HBS) topped the list of richest business schools in America with the largest endowments for 2015.

Of the 69 business schools on the list, Stanford University’s had the second-largest endowment, but the gap between Harvard Business School (HBS) and Stanford GSB is now $2 billion, given the ’s current $1.3 billion endowment.

The University of Pennsylvania’s Wharton School (at No. 3), which has an endowment of $1.289 billion, Northwestern University’s Kellogg School of Management (No. 4), which has an endowment of $866.0 million, and MIT’s Sloan School of Management, which has an endowment of $812.9 million, ranked 5th among the top business schools.

A wealthier business school with a large endowment is more likely to attract and retain the best faculty and have better facilities, staff may get higher salaries, and students – in some cases – may get lower tuition and fees.

Below is a list of the richest business schools in America with the most money in their endowments for 2015:

Business SchoolsEndowment (US Dollar)
Harvard Business School3323000000
Stanford Graduate School of Busines1300000000
Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania1289000000
Kellogg School of Management866000000
MIT Sloan School of Management812858178
Yale (SOM743000000
Chicago (Booth) 734000000
Virginia (Darden)448400000
Michigan (Ross)435000000
Babson College348628929
NYU (Stern)347000000
Dartmouth (Tuck)332000000
Washington (Olin)326000000
USC (Marshall)309000000
UC-Berkeley (Haas)307200000
Vanderbilt (Owen)299327811
Texas-Austin (McCombs)272900000
Duke (Fuqua)266800000
UCLA (Anderson)220255000
Cornell (Johnson)209000000
BYU (Marriott)194700000
Minnesota (Carlson)179250077
Florida (Warrington)178000000
UNC (Kenan-Flagler)173000000
Carnegie Mellon (Tepper)161595000
Washington (Foster)160000000
Ohio State (Fisher)134000000
Oklahoma (Price)130436099
Emory (Goizueta)125000000
Michigan State (Broad)124347918
Virginia (McIntire)120000000
Missouri (Truslaske)116550219
Georgia Tech (Scheller)115000000
Indiana (Kelley)107990841
Alabama (Culverhouse)101102876
Rochester (Simon)96000000
Georgetown (McDonough)91322374
Purdue (Krannert)91000000
Virginia Tech (Pamplin)90030628
Arizona State (Carey)86854578
USC (Moore)83788361
Texas Christian (Neeley)77430000
Iowa (Tippie)75553711
Utah (Eccles)75000000
Tulane (Freeman)73900000
Oregon (Lundquist)71422013
William & Mary (Mason)67500000
Cornell (Dyson)66000000
Arizona (Eller)61421000
Syracuse (Whitman)57541601
Univ. of Miami53571000
Temple (Fox)50000000
Delaware (Lerner)46633787
Rensselaer (Lally)45000000
George Washington32973683
Rochester Tech (Saunders)31221846
Hawaii (Shidler)26000000
UC-Davis GSM24500000
North Florida (Coggin)21822602
UC-Irvine (Merage)21000000
New Mexico (Anderson)20426571
Johns Hopkins (Carey)10000000
READ  Most Influential Journalists On Twitter That I think Will Be Worth Following
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj

Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj Verified account

CEO and editorial director at CEOWORLD Magazine
Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj is the CEO and editorial director of CEOWORLD magazine, the leading global business and technology magazine written strictly for CEOs and forward-thinking high-level executives (C-level or C-suite) at companies around the world.

As founder and editorial director of the CEOWORLD magazine, Amarendra Bhushan is an extensively kudized author, journalist, and internationally syndicated columnist. In 2008, he launched The CEOWORLD magazine, a site that quickly became one of the most widely-read, linked to, and frequently-cited media brands on the Internet.
Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj

Latest posts by Dr. Amarendra Bhushan Dhiraj (see all)

Add a comment